Notice of General Election

Posted On: September 24, 2018
Posted By: Elections,

STATE OF MINNESOTA

OTTER TAIL COUNTY AUDITOR

 

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

 
To the Electors of the County of Otter Tail:

Notice is Hereby Given, that a General Election will be held in all 92 Election Precincts located in Otter Tail County, on Tuesday, November 6, 2018, for the purpose of electing the following officers, to wit:

FEDERAL OFFICES
 

One United States Senator (Term Expiring January 3, 2025)
One United States Senator (Term Expiring January 3, 2021)
One Representative in the United States House of Representatives District: 7

 

STATE OFFICES

 
One State Representative in the Minnesota House of Representatives District: 2B (3 precincts out of 91)
One State Representative in the Minnesota House of Representatives District: 8A (52 precincts out of 91)
One State Representative in the Minnesota House of Representatives District: 8B (37 precincts out of 91)

Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State

State Auditor
Attorney General

COUNTY OFFICES

 

One County Commissioner for the 2nd Commissioner District (17 Precincts)

One County Commissioner for the 4th Commissioner District (28 Precincts)

County Auditor-Treasurer
County Recorder
County Sheriff
County Attorney

 

East Otter Tail Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisors (42 Precincts)

One Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Nomination District 2
One Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Nomination District 3

 

West Otter Tail Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisors (50 Precincts)

 

One Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Nomination District 1
One Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Nomination District 2

 

 

JUDICIAL OFFICES

SUPREME COURT

 

Chief Justice – Supreme Court (Gildea Seat)
Associate Justice 1 – Supreme Court (Anderson Seat)
Associate Justice 2 – Supreme Court (Chutich Seat)
Associate Justice 5 – Supreme Court (McKeig Seat)

 

COURT OF APPEALS
 

Judge 2 – Court of Appeals (Jesson Seat)
Judge 4 – Court of Appeals (Smith Seat)
Judge 6 – Court of Appeals (Worke Seat)
Judge 7 – Court of Appeals (Hallbrooks Seat)
Judge 12 – Court of Appeals (Bratvold Seat)
Judge 14 – Court of Appeals (Florey Seat)

 

SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 
Judge 1 – 7th Judicial District Court (Davick-Halfen Seat)
Judge 5 – 7th Judicial District Court (Churchwell Seat)
Judge 6 – 7th Judicial District Court (Kulick Seat)
Judge 7 – 7th Judicial District Court (Mahler Seat)
Judge 10 – 7th Judicial District Court (Quinn Seat)
Judge 16 – 7th Judicial District Court (Thilmony Seat)
Judge 17 – 7th Judicial District Court (Benson Seat)
Judge 19 – 7th Judicial District Court (Hanson Seat)
Judge 20 – 7th Judicial District Court (Cashman Seat)
Judge 29 – 7th Judicial District Court (Wang Seat)

In addition, the following local units of government will have the following races and/or questions on Tuesday, November 6, 2018 general election ballot:

 

CITY OFFICES

Battle Lake – Mayor and Council Members
Bluffton City – Mayor and Council Members
Clitherall City – Mayor and Council Members
Dalton City – Mayor and Council Members
Deer Creek City – Mayor and Council Members
Dent City – Mayor and Council Members
Elizabeth City – Mayor and Council Members
Erhard City – Mayor and Council Members
Fergus Falls City – Council Member – Wards 1, 2, 3 and 4
Henning City – Mayor, Council Members – 4 Year Term and Council Member – 2 Year Term
New York Mills City – Mayor and Council Members
Ottertail City – Mayor, Council Members – 4 Year Term and Council Member – 2 Year Term
Parkers Prairie City – Mayor and Council Members
Pelican Rapids City – Mayor and Council Members
Perham City – Mayor and Council Members
Perham City – Question  – Authority to Impose a Sales and Use Tax To Finance the Expansion and Betterment of the Perham Area Community Center
Richville City – Mayor, Council Member – 4 Year Term, Council Member – 2 Year Term and Treasurer
Rothsay City – Mayor, Council Members – 4 Year Term and Council Member – 2 Year Term
Underwood City – Mayor, Council Members – 4 Year Term and Council Member – 2 Year Term
Urbank City – Mayor and Council Members
Vergas City – Mayor and Council Members
Vining City – Mayor, Council Member, City Clerk and City Treasurer
Wadena City – Mayor and Council Members
TOWNSHIP OFFICES
Buse Township – Supervisor Seat A, Supervisor Seat C and Town Treasurer
Butler Township – Supervisor Seat A and Town Clerk
Dane Prairie Township – Supervisor Seat A and Town Clerk
Dunn Township – Supervisor Seat C, Supervisor Seat D and Supervisor Seat E
Folden Township – Supervisor Seat B, Supervisor Seat C and Town Clerk
Newton Township – Supervisor Seat A, Supervisor Seat C and Town Treasurer
Oscar Township – Supervisor Seat A and Town Treasurer
Pelican Township – Supervisor Seat C and Town Treasurer
Perham Township – Supervisor Seat A and Town Clerk
Rush Lake Township – Supervisor Seat A, Supervisor Seat C and Town Treasurer
Trondhjem Township – Supervisor Seat B, Supervisor Seat C and Town Treasurer

 

 

SCHOOL DISTRICT OFFICES AND/OR QUESTIONS

 

Independent School District No. 22 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 22 – Question  – Approval of School Building Bond Issue
Independent School District No. 23 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 23 – Question 1 – Approve School Building Bonds Safety, Security and High School Improvements
Independent School District No. 23 – Question 2 – Approve School Building Bonds Building and Program Improvements
Independent School District No. 23 – Question 3 – Approve School Building Bonds Elementary School Renovations
Independent School District No. 146 – Question  – Approval of School District Bond Issue
Independent School District No. 261 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 542 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 544 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 545 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 547 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 547 – Question  – Renewal of Expiring School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
Independent School District No. 548 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 549 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 550 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 553 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 786 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 820 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 821 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 846 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 852 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 2155 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 2342 – School Board Members
Independent School District No. 2342 – Question  – Renewal of School District Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
Independent School District No. 2889 – School Board Members – 4 Year Term
Independent School District No. 2889 – School Board Member – 2 Year Term
Independent School District No. 2908 – School Board Members

 

 

HOSPITAL DISTRICT OFFICES

 

Pelican Valley Health Center Hospital District –

 

Dunn Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Erhard City – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Erhards Grove Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board  – 2 Year Term
Erhards Grove Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Lida Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Lida Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Maplewood Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Maplewood Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Norwegian Grove Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Pelican Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Pelican Rapids City – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Pelican Rapids City  – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Scambler Township – Member at large to the Hospital District Board
Scambler Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Perham Memorial Hospital District –

 

Corliss Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board – 2 Year Term
Dead Lake Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board – 2 Year Term
Dent City – City Member to the Hospital District Board
Dora Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Gorman Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Otter Tail Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Perham City – City Member to the Hospital District Board
Perham Township – Township Member to the Hospital District Board
Richville City – City Member to the Hospital District Board

 

 

Please note the polls will be open for voting from the hour of seven (7) o’clock a.m. and will remain open for voting until the hour of eight (8) o’clock p.m. except for the following townships that will open their polls for voting as indicated below:

 

Aastad Township                      10 A.M.
Amor Township                         8 A.M.
Blowers Township                     10 A.M.
Butler Township                      10 A.M.
Carlisle Township                    10 A.M.
Dead Lake Township                   10 A.M.
Effington Township                   10 A.M.
Elmo Township                        10 A.M.
Folden Township                      10 A.M.
Homestead Township                   10 A.M.
Inman Township                       10 A.M.
Leaf Mountain Township               10 A.M.
Maplewood Township                 10 A.M.
Norwegian Grove Township             10 A.M.
Oak Valley Township                  10 A.M.
Orwell Township                      10 A.M.
Paddock Township                     10 A.M.
Parkers Prairie Township             10 A.M.
Trondhjem Township                  10 A.M.
Western Township                     10 A.M.
Woodside Township                   10 A.M.

(Note – Under the provisions of Minnesota Statute 204C.05 Subdivision 1a the governing body of a town with less than 500 inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census may fix a later time for voting to begin at state primary, special, or general elections, if approved by a vote of the town electors at the annual town meeting.  The later time may not be later than 10:00 a.m. for special, primary, or general elections.  The above listed townships have notified Otter Tail County of their later time for voting to begin.  If your specific township is not listed above and your townships total population is less than 500 according to the most recent census, please contact your township to determine is a later time has been established.)

Should you have any questions regarding the upcoming General Election (polling place location, hours for voting, etc.) please feel free to contact the Otter Tail County Voter Registration office at (218) 998-8040 or 8041. Information regarding your polling place location, the status of your voter registration, a sample ballot as well as absentee ballot information can also be found at http://www.sos.state.mn.us/elections-voting/. General information regarding elections/voting is available at http://www.sos.state.mn.us/home.

 

 

Wayne Stein, County Auditor

Dated September 7, 2018                                                   Otter Tail County Minnesota

 

Scroll to Top